Privacy Policy

Publication Date: Version 1, March 2020

Scope

This summary sets out the key points about how we collect and handle personal information. 

We collect, hold and disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Personal Information 

We may collect and process personal information about you and your children including contact details and medical details. While ‘personal information’ is a broad term, it can include, for example your name, e-mail address, phone number, location, information about your usage of our services and information collected by tracking technologies that may: 

identify you as an individual; and

allow online or offline contact with you as an individual.

Where you choose to link the services with a social media account, ‘personal information’ may also include profile information from that social media platform.

Confidentiality and Security

We follow accepted standards to protect your personal information provided to us.

Except as set out in this policy, we do not provide your personal information to any third party without your specific consent.

If you have any questions or concerns about the security of your personal information, please contact us.

Sharing your information with third parties

We have referral arrangements with schools and other organisations and accordingly If you heard about us through your child’s school, sports club or music school (for example by receiving a flyer), we may disclose your child’s name to that organisation in accordance with our referral arrangement.

Unless you specifically agree to allow us to provide this information on your enrolment form we will not disclose this information to those organisations.

No other users or third parties will have access to your personal information unless required by law.

Use by us

Broadly speaking we use personal information for the purposes of administration of our business occasionally we may use this information to contact you to notify you of changes and new services. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these communications.

How to Contact Us

You can:

Email us at: admin@deciphered.com.au